35th Annual OLSC Surf Contest Results

Menehune Boys

  1. Jack Van Wagoner OLSC
  2. Aidan Sautner  SOSC
  3. Philip Barnet  BCSC
  4. Tosh Tudor  WSC
  5. Tommy Coleman  SOSC
  6. Cormac O”Brien BCSC

Menehune Girls

  1. Indie Hoffman SOSC
  2. Rylinn Baker  DLSA
  3. Beau Allred  DLSA
  4. Rory Engh WSC
  5. Hana Cosby OLSC
  6. Maddie Miller  WSC

Jr Men 15-19

  1. Saxon Wilson  WSC
  2. Koby Gilchrist  CSC
  3. Noah Slawson  CSC
  4. Cole Quinlan   CLSA
  5. Garrison Carrasco  CMB
  6. Will Hennessy   WSC

Jr Women 15-19

  1. Avalon Gall  OLSC
  2. Tiare Thompson  WSC
  3. Summer Richley  MSA
  4. Liv Stokes  DLSA
  5. Molly Tuschen  WSC
  6. Sophia Arky  MSA

Men 20-29

  1. David Arganda  OLSC
  2. Ricky Cunningham  WSC
  3. Andy Nieblas  OLSC
  4. Christian Stutzman  DLSA
  5. Grant Noble  CMB
  6. Martin Cabala  LBSC

Senior Men 30-39

  1. Pete Johnson  OLSC
  2. Jerry Swearingen  OLSC
  3. Noah Shimabukuro  OLSC
  4. Brendan White  SOSC
  5. Billy Harris OLSC
  6. AJ Garrett  LBSC

Masters 40-49

  1. Joel Tudor  WSC
  2. Jeremy Porfilio  MSA
  3. Bing Cosby  OLSC
  4. RJ Hervey   DLSA
  5. Josh Froley  SOSC
  6. Phil Castagnola  PBSC

Grand Masters 50-59

  1. Michael Takayama  OLSC
  2. Derek Erickson  OLSC
  3. Mike Myers  WSC
  4. Matt Brady  SOSC
  5. Jiro Ikeda  BCSC
  6. Mike Gillard  WSC

Legends 60-69

  1. Raymond Turnipseed  OLSC
  2. Ozstar De Jourday  WSC
  3. Walter Focht  LBSC
  4. John Vetter  SOSC
  5. Chris Phillips  WSC
  6. Don Hoefer  OLSC

Super Legends 70+

  1. Steve Bigler  WSC
  2. Cliff Hanson  CSC
  3. Jim Garrison  OLSC
  4. Mike Purpus  BCSC
  5. Bill Newlin  PPSC
  6. Ron Pendleton  LBSC

Women 20-34

  1. Jen Smith  WSC
  2. Kasie Perkins  OLSC
  3. Frankie Seely  WSC
  4. Makala Smith  OLSC
  5. Mele Saile  WSC
  6. Morgan Sliff  DLSA

Senior Women 35-49

  1. Jessica Taft  DLSA
  2. Kamalehua Keokapu  OLSC
  3. Alisa Prestie  OLSC
  4. Phoenix Coverly  PBSC
  5. Leslie Weilenga  LBSC
  6. Angie Winslow  SOSC

Women 50+

  1. Indy Callaway  WSC
  2. Stacy Willis  OLSC
  3. Miranda Joseph  WSC
  4. Joyce Sisson  WSC
  5. Doreen Daligcn  OLSC
  6. Hayley Nemeroff  SSA

Open Shortboard

  1. Cole Quinlan  CLSA
  2. Shaun Donavan  WSC
  3. Chance Hendricks  OLSC
  4. Derek Erickson  OLSC
  5. Tim Young  OLSC
  6. Lee Denham  WSC

Stand Up Paddle

  1. Derek Erickson  OLSC
  2. Brent Pasco  OLSC
  3. Tyler Callaway  WSC
  4. Dave McHugh  LBSC
  5. Leslie Weilenga  LBSC
  6. Kennedy Rose  OLSC

Tandem

  1. RJ Hervey/Wendy Guerrero DLSA
  2. Brian/Illa McEvilly  WSC
  3. Travis Long/Megan Talabis  OLSC
  4. Jessie Aleka/Chris  LBSC
  5. Caroline Carpenter/partner  LBSC

Military

  1. Sean Pendleton  
  2. Robert Bailey
  3. Phillip Curran
  4. Isiah Niemann
  5. Hunter Lay
  6. Eric Franklin

Adaptive 

  1. Hunter Pochop
  2. Chris Oberle
  3. Charles Webb
  4. Mark Thornton
  1. Presidents
    1. Bing Cosby  OLSC
    2. Matt Brady  SOSC
    3. Shawn O’Brien  BCSC
    4. Jimmy Gray  VSC
    5. Otis Sistrunk  CSC
    6. Gary Sahagen  HBLC
    7. John Welsh  MBC
    8. Stefan May  PPSC
    9. William Fitzmaurice  WSC
    10. Danielle Black Lyons  SDSL
    11. Howard Keliinoi  CMB
    12. RJ  Hervey  DLSA

Team

  1. Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club
  2. WindanSea Surf Club
  3. San Onofre Surf Club
  4. Long Beach Surf Club
  5. Doheny Longboard Surfing Club
  6. Bay Cities Surf Club
  7. Pacific Beach Surf Club
  8. Cardiff Surf Club
  9. San Diego Surf Ladies
  10. Sunset Cliff Surf Club
  11. Pedro Point Surf Club
  12. Ventura Surf Club
  13. Swamis Surf Club
  14. Costa Mesa Surf Club
  15. Malibu Surfing Association 
  16. Huntington Beach Longboard Crew
  17. Coronado Longboard Surfing Association
  18. Texas Longboard Surf Club
  19. Malibu Boardriders Club

Paddle Race

  1. OLSC
  2. WSC
  3. LBSC
  4. BCSC
  5. SCSA
  6. PBSC
  7. SDSL
  8. PPSC

Women’s Pro Invitational Results

Donald Takayama / Sophia Bartlow Aloha Award

1. – Avalon Gall

2. – Brooke Carlson

3. – Makala Smith

4. –  Lola Mignot

Hunter Pochop

Special thanks our beer garden sponsors, and Hunters for the amazing luau feast!

Special thanks to the Surf Rockers for rocking Saturday night and performing a tribute to the late, great, Dick Dale.

2019 Event Sponsors

 In The News

2019 EVENT RESULTS

12th Rincon Invitational Team Surfing Benefit Event

The surf was small on Saturday, though you wouldn’t know it from the number of waves ridden, on Sunday we were blessed with a new swell that gave us hours and hours of good surf.

Bowling with OLSC, DLSA and CSA

The Cardiff Surf Club, Doheny Longboard Surfing Club and OLSC joined up for a bowling tournament at the Forest Lanes in Orange County on Saturday February 9, 2019.

CHARITIES WE DONATE AND SUPPORT

The Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club has a proud history of generously donating to our local charities and supporting other non-profit organizations.

El Camino High School Surf Team

Scholastic Surf Series

Valley Middle School Surf Team

California Surf Museum

Best Day Foundation

Stoke for Life Foundation

OLSC STAFF

President: Bing Cosby
Vice President: Jeff Warner
Treasurer: Jim Lattis
Secretary: Robin Rauschl
Team Capitan: Gretchen Harris
Media Guru: Jeff Warner

OLSC BOARD

Steve Lee
Jim Marmack
Gretchen Harris
Neil Switzer
Nick Crawford
Derek Erickson
Joey Tebelman

OLSC CONTRIBUTORS

Guy Takayama
Amy Warner
Grant Lee
Jim Arganda