The three-day family friendly event was held once again at the Oceanside Pier and Amphitheater August 12th, 13th and 14th, 2022.

Professional and amateur surfers competed for bragging rights in the Coalition of Surfing Clubs. The team standings reflect the results from all the heats throughout the weekend and how surfers from each club placed. Individual results are listed below.

This years event included a Pro/Am Invitational titled The King and Queen of the Pier. The event ran Friday with finals on Saturday. 32 men and 32 women competed for $10,000 in prize money! 

In the Band Shell area and on the beach, we had vendors offering unique products and services to the contestants, spectators as well as the Oceanside beachgoers.

On Saturday following the day of competition we had live music, the winner of the Michael Surfboards custom board raffle was chosen, Albert Garcia as well as the award ceremony for the King and Queen of the Pier Pro Event! The club also presented surfing legend Ilima Kalama with the LeRoy Grannis Watermans Award. Ilima has an amazing history in the sport and with our club, it was an honor to have him be a part of our event.

Sunday concluded the event with the final heats to determine the event division winners, more great music and vendors.

Team Standings

  1. Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club – 3610
  2. WindanSea Surf Club – 2720
  3. San Onofre Surf Club – 1440
  4. Bay Cities Surf Club – 1260
  5. Long Beach Surf Club – 970
  6. Ventura Surf Club – 850
  7. Sunset Cliffs Surfing Association – 750
  8. Malibu Surfing Association – 660
  9. Swamis Surfing Association – 580
  10. Cardiff Surf Club – 560
  11. Pacific Beach Surf Club – 510
  12. Huntington Beach Surf Club – 430
  13. Pedro Point Surf Club – 420
  14. Doheny Longboard Surfing Club – 310
  15. La Jolla Shores Surfing Association – 240
  16. BSC – 70
  17. Pendleton Surf Club – 70
  18. Texas Longboard Surf Club – 70
  19. Big Sticks Surfing Association – 50
  20. Santa Cruz Longboard Union – 50
  21. TILA – 50

King and Queen of the Pier Results

  1. Jack Van Wagoner
  2. Taylor Jensen
  3. Tony Silvagni
  4. Christian Stutzman
  1. Sally Cohen
  2. Rachael Tilly
  3. Mason Schremmer
  4. Liv Stokes

37th Annual Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club Contest Results

Thank you to all the teams that participated in the OLSC 37th Annual Club Contest!  We had a beautiful weekend with waves and lots of sunshine.  The contest was a great success, we appreciate all the love from everyone this weekend.

Menehune Girls 14 and Under

  1. Reid Van Wagoner—OLSC
  2. Stella Gottran—SOSC
  3. Stella Landers—VSC
  4. Astrid Egan—WSC
  5. Victoria Stewart—OLSC
  6. Maile Moningka—SOSC

Menehune Boys 14 and Under

  1. Noah Hogle—OLSC
  2. Mack Landry—OLSC
  3. Shayne Davis—VSC
  4. Maverick Manne—SOSC
  5. Slater Todd—OLSC
  6. Cormac O’Brien—BCSC

Junior Women 15-19

  1. Avalon Gall—OLSC
  2. Malia Ilagan—VSC
  3. Luella Pace—VSC
  4. Indie Hoffman—SOSC
  5. Sophia Culhane—OLSC
  6. Rory Engh—WSC

Junior Men 15-19

  1. Chase Leider—OLSC
  2. Aiden Sautner—SOSC
  3. Jack Van Wagoner—OLSC
  4. Slater Todd—OLSC
  5. Wesley Rehberg—WSC
  6. Mack Landry—OLSC

Women 20-34

  1. Rachael Tilly—OLSC
  2. Mahina Akaka—WSC
  3. Tessa Timmons—WSC
  4. Hallie Rohr—OLSC
  5. Mele Saili—WSC
  6. Leahi Johsens—WSC

Men 20-29

  1. Andy Nieblas—OLSC
  2. Kevin Skvarna—OLSC
  3. Kai Takayama—OLSC
  4. Koby Gilchrist—CSC
  5. David Arganda—OLSC
  6. Andrew Neal—BCSC

Senior Women 35-49

  1. Kelly Nicely—OLSC
  2. Virginia Fajardo—OLSC
  3. Summer Romero—OLSC
  4. Jen Smith—WSC
  5. Robin Oleata—WSC
  6. Consuelo Egan—WSC

Senior Men 30-39

  1. Phil Rajzman—WSC
  2. Jerry Swearingen—OLSC
  3. Steve Newton—OLSC
  4. Martin Cabada—LBSC
  5. Mark Schneider—WSC
  6. Ae Aseltine—HBLC

Masters Men 40-49

  1. Noah Shimabukuro—OLSC
  2. Dane Perlee—SCSA
  3. Darren Ledingham—CSC
  4. Brendan White—SOSC
  5. Travis Macks—OLSC
  6. Josh Froley—SOSC

Women 50+

  1. Miranda Joseph—WSC
  2. Lisa Carulli—WSC
  3. Stacy Willis—OLSC
  4. Angie Noche—OLSC
  5. Carla Verbrugghen—LJSSA
  6. Denise Reppenhagen—SSA

Grand Masters Men 50-59

  1. Michael Takayama—OLSC
  2. Bing Cosby—OLSC
  3. David Schaffer—BCSC
  4. Dwayne Lovrien—HBLC
  5. Jiro Ikeda—BCSC
  6. Anthony Banueloso—SOSC

Men Legends 60-69

  1. Mike Gillard—WSC
  2. Raymond turnipseed—OLSC
  3. Rob Brockman–SCSA
  4. Tim Bessell—WSC
  5. C Pro Phillips—WSC
  6. Tim Whalen—WSC

Men Grand Masters 70+

  1. Joe Rigby—PBSC
  2. Whitney Guild—CSC
  3. Tom Kunz—VSC
  4. Joel Baldwin—PPSC
  5. Bob Sergeant—OLSC
  6. Ron Pendleton—LBSC

Tandem

  1. Reid and Jack Van Wagoner—OLSC
  2. Keili and Brian McEvilly—WSC
  3. Craig and Jackie—WSC
  4. Carolyn Carpenter and Dewey Cashele—LBSC

Adaptive

  1. Chris Oberly
  2. DJ
  3. Ayala Shuster
  4. Casey Proud
  5. Chris Johnson

Paddle Race

  1. Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club – A
  2. Oceanside Longboard Surfing Club – B
  3. WindanSea Surf Club
  4. Long Beach Surf Club
  5. Bay Cities Surf Club
  6. San Onofre Surfing Club
  7. Malibu Surfing Association
  8. Sunset Cliffs Surfing Association

2022 Event Sponsors

2022 Bandshell Vendors

Don Newton Sunglasses

Desert Surfer

Golden Tribe Boutique

Beach Co.

Speciality Accessories