The two-day family friendly event will be held once again at the Oceanside Pier and Amphitheater August 7th and 8th, 2021.

As in years past, our event promises to provide the public with a wide variety of activities that the whole family can enjoy. Professional and amateur surfers from Hawaii, as far north as Santa Cruz to our southern border. Surfers will compete for bragging rights in the Coalition of Surfing Clubs.

This year our event will include a Pro Invitational titled The King and Queen of the Pier. The event will run on Saturday. 12 men and 12 women will compete for $6000 in prize money! The heats will begin approximately 10am, the finals will conclude around 2. Final schedule will be announced shortly. The awards ceremony will commence at 5pm.

In the Band Shell area just a few paces from the beach, vendors offer unique products or services to the contest spectators as well as the high volume of beachgoers.

On Saturday following the day of competition we will have live music, the winner will be chosen for the Michael Surfboards custom board raffle, the award ceremony for the King and Queen of the Pier Pro Event!

36th ANNUAL OLSC HEAT SCHEDULE

The PDF represents all the heats for the entire weekend.
Posted 7/14/2021.
Changes may take place so please check back to make sure no updates have been made.

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

6:00am: Competition starts

King and Queen of the Pier Pro Event starts 10:50am with finals STARTING AT 1pm.

1:45pm: Tandem Finals

2pm: Coalition Paddle Race

5pm: Michael Takayama draws the raffle ticket for the lucky winner of the custom shaped Annhilator from Michael Surfboards!

5:15pm: the King and Queen of the Pier awards ceremony in the bandshell with $6,000 in prize money awarded.

6pm: Doah’s Daydream, our headline band jams until 9pm.

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

6:00am: Competition resumes

6:45pm: Final Event Heat

7:15pm: Awards Ceremony, Donald Takayama Surfboard raffle ticket winner drawn

SATURDAY MUSIC LINE UP

9:30-11am: Dr. Vic

11:30-1:30pm: Hazmatt – @hazmattmusic

1:45-2:15pm: Polynesian Dancers

3:00-4:30pm: Cappo Kelly – @cappokelleymusic

6-8:00pm: Doah’s Daydream – @doahsdaydream

SUNDAY MUSIC LINE UP

10:30-12:30pm: Chris Mooberg – Youtube

12:30-2:30pm: Eloy Castaneda – @ec.studio2012c

3:00-4:30pm: Dreadhawk – Youtube

5:00-6:00pm: Student Drivers

Saturday August 7th Heat Schedule

Men 20-29 - Saturday August 7, 2021  
16:00am
BlueKonrad WallacePPSC
GreenKevin SkvarnaOLSC
OrangeEthan MudgeSOSC
RedCole MagroPBSC
WhiteAnthony RosalesCSC
YellowRicky CunninghamWSC
26:15am
BlueNick PazPPSC
GreenAustin SonnierOLSC
OrangeNico EspinosaPBSC
RedPreston CrowellCSC
WhiteArye KinbergVSC
YellowJason SchechterSSA
36:30am
BlueJack HillMSA
GreenTom LowerOLSC
OrangeKris HallBCSC
RedNoah SlawsonCSC
WhiteMatt PerreaultWSC
YellowBobby HasbrookeDLSA
46:45am
BlueChip La ChatPPSC
GreenAndy NieblasOLSC
OrangeCasey PowellSOSC
RedChristian StutzmanBCSC
WhiteBrendan BuonsignoreOLSC
YellowLorenza VillelaWSC
57:00am
BlueMatt ImpalaHBLC
GreenKai TakayamaOLSC
OrangeCody MaplesSOSC
RedLucky McClellandPBSC
WhiteJoey WanganessLBSC
YellowCameron LapuahoLJSSA
67:15am
BlueJoe RichabaughVSC
GreenDavid ArgandaOLSC
OrangeSam HeckLBSC
RedSal AgnelloLJSSA
WhiteJustyn DeffenbaughHBLC
YellowAndy PradoWSC
Women 50+ - Saturday August 7th, 2021  
77:30am
BLUEKaren CochranPPSC
GreenStacy WillisOLSC
OrangeSabrina PearcySOSC
RedIlla McEvillyWSC
WhiteJoan BushBSSA
YellowIda ChiMSA
87:45am
BlueEileen StephensonPPSC
GreenDoreen DaligconOLSC
OrangeLisa CarulliWSC
RedAmy LepinePBSC
WhiteDeborah JeffsHBLC
YellowDenise ReppenhagenSSA
98:00am
BlueStephanie PhillipsPPSC
GreenAlisa PrestieOLSC
OrangeNina DorseySDSL
RedSue UchiyamaBSSA
WhiteMiranda JosephWSC
Yellow
108:15am
BlueJane MoldPBSC
GreenCarla VergrugghenLJSSA
OrangeIndy CallawayWSC
RedGloria KinbergVSC
WhiteHayley NemeroffSSA
YellowKaren ScorahHBLC
Senior Women 35-49 - Saturday August 7, 2021  
118:30am
BlueAudri GearySOSC
GreenKelly NicelyOLSC
OrangeRachael LordCSC
RedRobin BessellWSC
WhiteErica VillerazaLBSC
YellowTandem HaydenSOSC
128:45am
BluePhoenix CoverlyPBSC
GreenSummer RomeroOLSC
OrangeAngie WinslowSOSC
RedVania ZaskBCSC
WhiteAlycia WagonorLBSC
YellowKali StewartSDSL
139:00am
BlueJessica TaftSOSC
GreenJen SmithWSC
OrangeKim DeSanteSOSC
RedAmy RedaHBLC
WhiteLeslie VielengaLBSC
YellowKristen HrenkevichDLSA
149:15am
BlueGretchen EnrightSOSC
GreenNaomi TialaveaOLSC
OrangeAlex GoodwinSCSA
RedCarolyn DayMSA
WhiteCandace StalderBCSC
YellowMegan TudorWSC
Senior Men 30-39 - Saturday August 7, 2021  
159:30am
BlueShawn DonavanWSC
GreenSteve NewtonOLSC
OrangeMatt DetermanSCSA
RedMichael SchmitBCSC
WhiteDarren LedinghamCSC
YellowBen SamuelMSA
169:45am
BlueJoJo RoperWSC
GreenNoah ShimabukuraOLSC
OrangeTim RedaHBLC
RedShawn O'BrienBCSC
WhiteBrice LeisyLBSC
YellowAlex GreenePBSC
363:30pm
BlueNick CarverPPSC
GreenJerry SwearingenOLSC
OrangeGarrett GoodwinSCSA
RedBrendan CastileSSA
WhiteMartin CabadaLBSC
YellowLuke BooleCPSC
373:45pm
BlueMatt SuckelDLSA
GreenJacob BrownOLSC
OrangeAdam KinbergVSC
RedJunior SchneiderWSC
WhiteJulio CastilloLBSC
YellowRyan DonahueMSA
Women 20-34 -Saturday August 7, 2021  
1710:00am
BlueMikya FarnerSSA
GreenHonolua BlomfieldOLSC
OrangeJasmyn NicoleHBLC
RedJessie Rae BrownBCSC
WhiteCarolyn CarpenterLBSC
YellowKeili McEvillyWSC
1810:15am
BlueErin LewisSCSC
GreenKasie PerkinsOLSC
OrangeOlivia DykemanPBSC
RedMorgan SliffBCSC
WhiteHaley FrascoLBSC
YellowAurora EaglesMSA
1910:30am
BlueKaira WallacePPSC
GreenMakala SmithOLSC
OrangeDeana DhillonSSA
RedAnnie MitchellSDSL
WhiteEmma De JourdayWSC
YellowKirra SealeMSA
343:00pm
BlueJessica WendlandMSA
GreenHaley StoneOLSC
OrangeStephanie SchechterSSA
RedEmily FlanniganPPSC
WhiteFrankie SeelyWSC
YellowCorie SchneiderSDSL
353:15pm
BlueMadeline PerreaultWSC
GreenLola MignotOLSC
OrangeAva VerbrugghenLJSSA
RedJessika UnterbergerVSC
WhiteGayla BerkdfeltPBSC
YellowKatie Van NoteSDSL
Menehune Boys 14 and Under - Saturday Aug 7, 2021  
2412:15pm
BlueWyatt HooverVSC
GreenGreyson MessierOLSC
OrangeSean HaydenSOSC
RedCormac O'BrianBCSC
WhiteJackson NapelenWSC
YellowSutton TudorWSC
2512:30pm
BlueNathan SilberbergMSA
Green Cade ZielingerOLSC
OrangeBaron BanuelosSOSC
RedPierce O'LearyBSCS
WhiteLandon ReeceLBSC
YellowCharlie CoulangeWSC
2612:45pm
BlueTristan DayMSA
GreenLucas MesquitaOLSC
OrangeBlake AlexanderWSC
RedRiver ZylstraSOSC
WhiteNoah NadelenWSC
YellowCannon AltamiranoOLSC
Tandem Final - Saturday August 7, 2021  
291:45pm
BlueBrian/Illa McEvillyWSC
GreenTravis Long/Erica AncierOLSC
OrangeJackie F/Charlie CWSC
RedRockey and Josh FroleySOSC
WhiteJessie Aleka and ChrisLBSC
YellowJack and Reid Van WagonerOLSC
Paddle Race - Saturday August 7th, 2021  
2:00pm
Legends 60-69 - Saturday August 7th, 2021  
302:00pm
BLUEDon McCloudCSC
GreenPaul CauthenOLSC
OrangeTerry CarmadellaHBLC
RedTom KunzVSC
WhiteLarry SchlickLBSC
YellowDave HarnishBSSA
312:15pm
BlueSteve DwyerPPSC
GreenDon HoeferOLSC
OrangeEd CroftDLSA
RedMike GillardWSC
WhiteJack StoneOLSC
YellowRob BrockmanSCSA
322:30pm
BlueFrank StephensonPPSC
GreenRaymond TurnipseedOLSC
OrangeTim BessellWSC
RedGary SahagenHBLC
WhiteWalter FochtLBSC
YellowSam GarberVSC
332:45pm
BlueJohn WelchVSC
GreenRobert BuchananOLSC
OrangeBoo StubbsSOSC
RedOzstar De JourdayWSC
WhiteTim WhalenLBSC
YellowLouis CamachoCPSC
Junior Women 15-19 -Saturday August 7, 2021  
384:00pm
BlueKaili ArntsonSOSC
GreenAvalon GallOLSC
OrangeLiv StokesDLSA
RedChristina GrenkeBCSC
WhiteEmma LhuillerWSC
YellowTaryn EdwardsMSA
394:15pm
BlueAngie McAdamsPPSC
GreenMia McMahanOLSC
OrangeCarolyn SachseSOSC
RedAolani BarretoBCSC
WhiteMahina AkakaWSC
YellowMolly TuschenWSC
404:30pm
BLUEBrooke CarlsonVSC
GreenSophia CulhaneOLSC
OrangeRilynn BakerDLSA
Red
WhiteHelena RosemanWSC
YellowRebecca JamgochianMSA
Junior Men 15-19 - Saturday Aug 7, 2021  
414:45pm
BlueOral PazMSA
GreenGreyson MessierOLSC
OrangeAiden SautnerSOSC
RedKevin ElliottBCSC
WhiteKai DeforestCPSC
YellowTosh TudorWSC
425:00pm
BlueWilliam HennessyWSC
GreenCade ZeilingerOLSC
OrangeEthan HazlettSCSA
RedMichael OronaBCSC
WhiteAiden CruzLBSC
YellowPatrick HollowayVSC
435:15pm
BlueKeaton MayoPPSC
GreenChance HendricksOLSC
OrangeRamond SailsVSC
RedAiden HansonSOSC
WhiteNate DonovanLBSC
YellowShane GillardWSC
445:30pm
BlueShane HarlowMSA
GreenChase LeiderOLSC
OrangeAshton WeaverSOSC
RedZach SiegelBCSC
WhiteJack GordanVSC
YellowWyatt TudorWSC
455:45pm
BlueZain BoydMSA
GreenLuke JohnsonOLSC
OrangeFinn ReyesVSC
RedBlake MehranWSC
WhiteCarter FormanLBSC
YellowNixon BrodersDLSA
466:00pm
BlueQuentin HoBCSC
GreenJack Van WagonerOLSC
OrangeBen MurphySCSA
RedStephano GracianoWSC
WhiteLuke WorshamLBSC
YellowKoby GolchristCSC
Masters 40-49 - Saturday August 7, 2021  
476:15pm
BlueFrancois AuffretPBSC
GreenBrandyn GarskeOLSC
OrangeMike DetermanSCSA
RedJustin HollyWSC
WhiteRob HiltonCPSC
YellowJeremy PorfilioMSA
486:30pm
BlueStefan MayoPPSC
GreenJoey TebelmanOLSC
OrangeBrendan WhiteSOSC
RedBrendan SimmonsBCSC
WhiteTravis ZylstraSOSC
YellowEric FranklinCPSC
496:45pm
BlueIan BoydMSA
GreenTravis MacksOLSC
OrangeMike BrownCPSC
RedSteve O'BrienBCSC
WhiteJeremy BallardLBSC
YellowRyan DevinePPSC
507:00pm
BlueDoug SilberbergMSA
GreenFrank BradshawSCSA
OrangeJosh FroleySOSC
RedTupi CabreralVSC
WhiteAaron GarrettLBSC
YellowNick BarringerCPSC
517:15pm
BlueChris ThomasCSC
GreenVictor StewartOLSC
OrangePhil CastagnolaPBSC
RedJoel TudorWSC
WhiteLouis DeforestCPSC
YellowTyler GrantMSA
527:30pm
BlueKimo MoyaVSC
GreenDane PerleeSCSC
OrangeBrett HowardWSC
RedRJ HerveyDLSA
WhiteRyan MataSOSC
YellowJosh GarrisonHBLC

Sunday August 8th Heat Schedule

Grand Masters 50-59 - Sunday August 8, 2021  
607:45am
BlueDrew McAdamsPPSC
GreenMichael TakayamaOLSC
OrangeKevin DyerlySOSC
RedNoel TerradoHBLC
WhiteSteve SnodgrassLBSC
YellowMike MyersWSC
618:00am
BlueJP PereatMSA
GreenMitch FarnerSSA
OrangeMatt BradySOSC
RedBrian McEvillyWSC
WhiteMark LugenbuehlLBSC
YellowDwain LovrineHBLC
628:15am
BlueMike WallacePPSC
GreenBing CosbyOLSC
OrangeAnthony BanuelosSOSC
RedFelipe BascopeHBLC
WhiteVince BodiePBSC
YellowJon RosemanWSC
638:30am
BlueChris BlancoMSA
GreenRobbie JonesOLSC
OrangeMike EmersonCSC
RedJiro IkedaBCSC
WhiteJamie BayeLBSC
YellowMarciano CruzBSSA
648:45am
BlueRay SottoPPSC
GreenDerek EricksonOLSC
OrangeScott EnglishHBLC
RedJP McClellandPBSC
WhiteJean Paul MarengoWSC
YellowDan WilsonCPSC
Grand Legends 70+ - Sunday August 8th, 2021  
7110:30am
BlueJoel BaldwinPPSC
GreenBob SergeantOLSC
OrangeRon GreenePBSC
RedFrank MoralesVSC
WhiteHoward ChapleauWSC
YellowMike DreebinMSA
BlackJoey LombardoBCSC
7210:45am
BlueGreg CochranPPSC
GreenJim GarrisonOLSC
OrangeJimmy GrayVSC
RedMike PurpusBCSC
WhiteRon PendletonLBSC
YellowOtis SistrunkCSC
BlackBob EnglishSCSA
Menehune Girls 14 and Under - Sunday August 8th, 2021  
7611:45am
BlueMalia LlaganVSC
GreenVictoria StewartOLSC
OrangeMuira PerleeSCSA
RedMaile MoningkaSOSC
WhiteGelsey RicoOLSC
YellowJackie FitzmauriceWSC
7712:00pm
BlueLuella PaceVSC
GreenReid Van WagonerOLSC
OrangeLoula PerleeSCSA
RedIndie HoffmanSOSC
WhiteCorah ReeceLBSC
YellowAstrid EganWSC
Menehune Boys Reprecharge - Sunday August 8th, 2021  
2:30pm
Menehune Girls Final - Sunday August 8th, 2021  
3:45pm
Menehune Boys Final - Sunday August 8th, 2021  
4:30pm

Pro/Am Invitational King and Queen of the Pier

King of Pier Competitors

David Arganda

Steve Newton

Andy Nieblas

Joe Rickabaugh

Noah Shimabukura 

Tony Silvagni

Kevin Skvarna

Mike Stidham

Christian Stutzman

Jerry Swearingen

Kai Takayama

Tommy Witt

Queen of Pier Competitors

Honolua Blomfield

Brooke Carlson

Sophia Culhane

Avalon Gall

Lola Mignot

Kasie Perkins

Summer Richly

Mele Saili

Kirra Seale

Makala Smith

Jen Smith

Liv Stokes

2021 Event Sponsors

2021 Bandshell Vendors

Don Newton Sunglasses

Susan Hargis

Earth Girl Art

Ohana Style

Art of Paradise

The Beach Co.

Desert Surfer

Event Questions

If you have questions about our upcoming event submit the form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.